Minister awards employees of international journal
Employees of the International Journal “Applied and Computational Mathematics (ACM)”, whose Impact Factor increased according to the 2016 report by US Clarivate Analytics (Thomson Reuters), were awarded by the order of Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Ramin Guluzade.
Considering the important role the ACM journal plays in the promotion of Azerbaijani science and its integration into the world science, editor-in-chief academician Fikrat Aliyev, deputy editor-in-chief Nargiz Safarova, executive editor Nazila Hajiyeva and assistant editors Nargiz Huseynova and Yegana Mammadova, thanks to whose efforts the journal achieved success in terms of the Impact Factor, were presented Certificates of Honour by the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies.
Note that the ACM journal, founded by the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies, the Scientific Research Institute of Applied Mathematics of Baku State University and Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences still remains the first and only Azerbaijani magazine with the Impact Factor.
It should also be noted that the ACM journal has the highest impact factor (1,333) in this area in the CIS and ranks the third in Eastern Europe. During 16 years of its publication, the ACM journal conducted scientific exchange with over 250 international organizations from 45 countries. The journal publishes scientific articles in English language relating to various fields of applied mathematics.