ALIEV FIKRET -Doctor of Sciences, Director
Director, Academician of NAS of Azerbaijan, the doctor of physics - mathematical sciences, professor. He graduated Azerbaijan State University in 1971 year. In 1975 year, graduating the postgraduate study, he defended Ph.D. thesis in the Institute of Mathematics of Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (Kiev), in 1990 year he defended the doctoral thesis for receiving of Doctor Sciences degree in All Union Scientific Research Institute of Technical Information in Moscow. Since 1975 till 1992 years he worked in positions of the junior, senior researchers in the Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics of Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan, in 1992-93 years he was professor of Istanbul Technical University (Turkey) , since 1993 year up-to-date he works in a positions of the director of Scientific Research Institute of Applied Mathematics and the head of the department “Recognition of Images and Information Processing ». In 1993 year he became a member of American Mathematical Society, since 1996 year he is a member of World Computer Association and since 1997 year a member of Academy of Sciences of New York.
VAGİF GULİYEV - Deputy Director
He graduated from the Mechanics and Mathematics faculty of Azerbaijan State University (now BSU) in 1978 with an honors degree. In 1983 he defended his PhD dissertation in BSU. From 1983 he continued his scientific activity in V.A. Steklov Mathematics Institute of AS of the USSR. In 1987-1991 was in internship at V.A. Steklov Mathematics Institute. In 1994 defended doctor degree dissertation in V.A. Steklov Mathematics Institute of AS of the USSR. In 1997 was promoted to the rank of professor. In 2014 was selected a corresponding member of ANAS.
From1983 to 1995 he worked as assistant, a senior lecturer, dosent and from 1995 to 2018 worked as a professor of "Mathematical Analysis" chair of BSU.  In 2008-2019 he is an acting professor of "Mathematical Analysis" chair at BSU. In 1995-2008 he worked on part-line basis in IMM. From 2008 to 2014 he was in the position of the chief researcher of the department "Mathematical analysis" of the IMM, from 2014 to the present day he is the head of the department "Mathematical analysis" of the IMM. From 2015 to 2019, he worked as Deputy Director on science at IMM. From 2019 to the present day, he has been working as a chief researcher at the Research Institute of Applied Mathematics. Since May 2021, he has been working as Deputy Director on science of the Institute of Applied Mathematics. Professor Vagif Guliyev has been a member of the Presidium of the Higher Attestation Commission under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan since 2014 to this day.
Akhundov Hikmet (Ph.D)-Deputy director
He graduated Mechanics-Mathematical faculty of Baku State University in 1983 year. He defended Ph.D. thesis on a speciality «Mathematical analysis» in 1991 year. He is the author more than 30 scientific articles up-to-dates. He was the participant of the conferences that have been held in Germany, Ukraine, Iran, Turkey and Russia.
Safarova Nargiz (Ph.D)- Scientific secretary
Nargiz Safarova graduated from faculty of Applied Mathematics and Cybernetics of Baku State University in 1996. Since 1996 she has been worked as a junior researcher at the Institute of Applied Mathematics of Baku State University. N.A. Safarova got her Ph.D. degree in 2005. Since 2008, she worked as a senior researcher. Presently she works in the position of Scientific Secretary of the Institute. She is a member of the Scientific Council of the Institute, Executive Editor of “Applied and Computational Mathematics” AnInternational Journal (www.acmij.az). N.A. Safarova is an author of 40 scientific works. She is an expert on the optimal control theory and numerical analysis. She obtained some of actual results in the field of the periodic optimal stabilization problems.